X

Church Officers

Each year our congregation nominates and elects ruling elders and deacons, who lead us in bringing the mission of Second Church to life. We invite you to nominate a fellow church member by filling out this form for the Nominating Committee to consider. See links below for lists of those who are already serving.

There are three types of church officers:

  • Ruling Elders, who are entrusted with the spiritual government of the church, are elected by the congregation, ordained for life, and serve on the Session for a three year term.
     
  • Teaching Elders, who are the ministers of Word and Sacrament, are ordained by the Presbytery, and called by the congregation to serve in a variety of ministries. 
     
  • Deacons who are entrusted with the ministry of compassion and service. Deacons are elected by the congregation, ordained for life, and serve a three year term on the Board of Deacons.
  • +

    Ruling Elders

     

    Ruling Elders, who are entrusted with the spiritual government of the church, are elected by the congregation, ordained for life, and serve on the Session for a three year term.

    Moderator/President: Rev. Chris Henry
    Vice-Moderator/Vice/President: Anne Nobles
    Clerk of Session: Cathie Reese
    Treasurer: Robert Warhurst

    Care Committee Chair: Suzanne Baker
    Commitment Committee Chair: Bill Donaldson
    Communication Committee Chair: Bob Zoccola
    Engagement Committee Chair: Ron Snow
    Formation Committee Chairs: Kathy Clark and Chris Melton
    Human Resources Committee Chair: Brent Eckhart
    Mission Committee Chair: Steve Alspaugh
    Operations Committee Chair: Robert Warhurst
    Strategic Planning Committee Chair: Anne Nobles
    Worship Committee Chair: Janet Blank
     

    Class of 2022

    • Janet Blank (Worship)
    • Bill Donaldson (Commitment)
    • Brent Eckhart (Personnel)
    • Edie Enright (Commitment)
    • David Funke (Strategic Planning)
    • Beverly Miller (Operations)
    • Carol Paik (Mission)
    • Jim Shaw (Care)
    • Carl Snipes (Formation)
    • Bob Zoccola (Communication)

    Class of 2023

    • Alicia Buckley (Strategic Planning)
    • Chris Carrel (Mission)
    • Marcy Haboush (Worship)
    • Charles Liles (Personnel)
    • Jim Maggard (Commitment)
    • Rebecca Malick (Operations)
    • Elise Montoya (Formation)
    • Bill Pfadt (Engagement)
    • Paul Reis (Communication)
    • Tim Scher (Care)

    Class of 2024

    • Brent Benge (Operations)
    • Teri Cochran (Engagement)
    • Fred Emhardt (Mission)
    • Marilyn Kuhn (Care)
    • Don Palmer (Strategic Planning)
    • Krissy Seufert (Human Resources)
    • Jennifer Shirk (Communication)
    • Sara Twining (Worship)
    • Ted Vatnsdal (Formation)
    • Bob Zachidny (Commitment)
  • +

    Deacons

    The office of deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of sympathy, witness, and service after the example of Jesus Christ. Deacons serve in one of three areas: Community, Congregational, and Christmas Benevolence.

    Moderator: Audrey Leisinger 
    Vice-Moderator: Megan Lees
    Secretary: Ginger Lines
    Treasurer: Kevin Kohart

    Congregational Committee Chair: Liz McCarter
    Community Committee Chair: Eric Miller
    Christmas with Northside Neighbors Chairs: John Yeo and Debbie Wacker

    Class of 2019-2021

    • Ellen Baker (youth)
    • Jennifer Bergman
    • Brian Christenberry
    • Thomas Drook (youth)
    • Jonathan Elliott
    • Linda Foley
    • Bradley Getts (youth)
    • Christine Higgins
    • Brenda Howard
    • Kevin Kohart
    • Tom Kroh
    • Audrey Leisinger 
    • Ginger Lines
    • Eric Miller
    • Ashley Scheil
    • Kristin Srour
    • Jonathan Sundheimer
    • Sarah Tilbury
    • John Yeo

    Class of 2020-2022

    • Mary Bennett
    • B.J. Brinkerhoff
    • Tyler Cummings
    • Carson Empie (youth)
    • Kathy Hallett
    • Corine Hollins
    • John Illingworth
    • Amy Joliet
    • John Johnson
    • Mary Larimore
    • Megan Lees
    • Liz McCarter
    • Steve Moffat
    • Kate Peterson (youth)
    • Victoria Rose
    • Sherrie Sells
    • Noah Stubbs (youth)
    • Debbie Wacker

    Class of 2021-2023

    • Annette Davis
    • Liz Eckert
    • Bill Ghormley
    • Ann Hyer
    • Bill Lewis
    • Jane Louiso
    • Jack Maiers (youth)
    • Tammy Masuccio
    • Kay Phelps
    • Dick Poppa
    • Anne Shane
    • Debbie Slack
    • Sara S. Steadman (youth)
    • Neal Steinbart
    • John R. Stewart
    • Sarah Wagner
    • Bill Willen
    • Rich Wynne
    • Molly Zucker (youth)